• Make a Donation
  • Ask For Advice

Can I Drive a UK Plated Car in Spain?

Posted in: On The Road, Travel,
Author: Myra Cecilia Azzopardi
Tags: , ,

This depends on the status of the driver. If the car is brought to Spain by a person who intends to stay here as resident, and wants to import the vehicle as part of his household goods (to avoid import taxes), they have to change plates within 60 days of registering as resident in Spain.

Article 65.1.d and the Disposición Adicional Primera of Ley 38/1998, of December 28th, on Special Taxes.

If you do not register as resident, but remain in Spain longer than 185 days, you are considered a normal and fiscal resident, and are subject to the Special Tax anyway. The tax is to be paid upon changing the plates to Spanish, that is what you must do by then at the latest. If stopped and checked after this date, you will be given 5 days to rectify the situation, and will receive a fine.

Nonresident can drive and keep a non Spanish plated car here for up to six months in any period of 12 months. This is tied in with the residency issue as you are considered a resident when you reside here for the same amount of time. Link with the EU Directive that states this. art. 3

Once you have registered as resident on the Registro de Extranjeros, you cannot drive a foreign plated vehicle anymore, unless it is owned by a non-resident and the owner is with you in the car. Or when you are within the 30 days window to import the vehicle, counting from the day of entry/first use in Spain or  if this info is not available, as of date acquisition/ownership. See this LINK with the relevant info from the EU.

Article 1.1 of the Reglamento de Vehiculos (necessity to have obtained required authorisation for vehicle to be on the road legally)

The Regulations in Spanish

Note: it´s the same in the UK, see our FAQ on Using a Spanish vehicle in the UK.

Please note: The information provided is based upon our understanding of current legislation. It is not legal advice but is provided freely to enable you to be properly informed. We recommend that if you are considering taking action, you should seek professional advice.

How Can Citizens Advice Bureau Spain Benefit You?

As an expatriate living in Spain; do you find that the Spanish bureaucratic system can be disconcerting? Have you discovered that the simplest of transactions are difficult to conclude? Find yourself searching for answers to problems only to discover that there is nowhere where you could find a solution? I am assuming that the answer is yes and that is why should be a member of our web site if you arent already.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close